November 2017

Introduction

Hill Consulting HRS is committed to conducting its business operations in accordance with national and state legislative and regulatory privacy obligations.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to safeguard your personal information while conducting these operations.

This policy also describes the purposes for which we may collect, store, use and disclose your personal information.

This policy applies to individuals applying for employment with Hill Consulting HRS directly, via referrals or third-party agencies. Or those individuals completing surveys or submitting personal information in order to be part of our mailing list.

Details of policy

Hill Consulting HRS is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) when handling personal information about individuals who interact with Hill Consulting HRS. 

These principles cover: 
•    Collection; 
•    Use and disclosure; 
•    Data quality; 
•    Data security; 
•    Openness; 
•    Access and correction; 
•    Identifiers; 
•    Anonymity; 
•    Transborder flow of data; and 
•    Sensitive information.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual, whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be identified from the information or opinion.

Examples of personal information held by Hill Consulting HRS for the purposes of recruitment, surveys or mailing lists include your name, email address and phone number.

Collection and use of Personal Information

We will collect personal information about you to assess your suitability for employment with Hill Consulting HRS or for surveys, or competitions and for mailing list purposes.  We may also collect personal information about you for the purposes of establishing you as a customer.

We collect this personal information directly from you, where it is reasonable and practical to do so.  However, Hill Consulting HRS may occasionally collect your personal information from third parties or by other means, including: 
e.g.   From recruitment agencies specifically engaged to provide candidates for the purposes of recruitment 
•    From other sources nominated by you (such as referees)

If you choose not to provide certain personal information essential to the recruitment process, or survey submission or competition entry we may not be able to consider your application or survey.

Hill Consulting HRS may use your personal information for the purposes outlined above.  Hill Consulting HRS may also use your personal information for related purposes, where you would reasonably expect Hill Consulting HRS to use or disclose the information for that related purpose. Such as advertising our other related products or services or using in a mailing list for a newsletter.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose the personal information of applicants to other organisations outside Hill Consulting HRS, where required in the recruitment process.  Except as permitted or required by law (for example, where a regulatory authority requests information from us), we will only disclose your personal information to the extent necessary for the assessment of your employment application. 

Outside organisations to which we may disclose your personal information include: 

  • Third party recruitment agencies who may from time to time be engaged by Hill Consulting HRS to assist with recruitment activity 
  • Organisations that Hill Consulting HRS has engaged to provide services or to carry out functions and activities on Hill Consulting HRS’ behalf, such as providers of testing services, marketing services, sales services.
  • Other organisations or individuals who would reasonably be expected to be involved in a recruitment selection process (such as referees provided by yourself) or survey results analysis, or marketing our specific services.
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;

We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We will not sell your personal information to other organisations outside of Hill Consulting HRS.

Keeping information accurate and up to date

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date.  However, the accuracy of the information we hold depends to a large extent on the accuracy of the information provided to us by you and others. 
  
Please help us to keep our records up to date by informing us of changes to your name, address or other personal information.  If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact the Hill Consulting HRS Company Director.

Security of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Hill Consulting HRS employees and providers are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

However, we cannot and do not guarantee that unauthorised access to your personal information will not occur, either during transmission of that information to us, or after we receive that information.

If personal information held by us is no longer needed for any of the purposes set out above under “Collection of Personal Information”, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information.

Access to and changing your personal information

You can contact us on the contact details listed below to request access to the personal information we hold about you.  For security reasons, we may ask you to put your request in writing.

In normal circumstances, we will give you full access to your personal information.  However, in some cases, there may be a legal or administrative reason why this is not possible.  If we do not allow you to access any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will tell you the reason for this.

We will not charge you for lodging a request to access your personal information.

Sensitive Information

We do not collect sensitive information about you unless: 

  • We are authorised or required by law to do so; or 
  • You have consented to us collecting that information from you for a particular purpose, in which case we will only use the information for that purpose. E.g. for survey results and analysis where demographic analysis may provide key industry insights.

Sensitive information includes information about race, or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union, sexual preference or practices, or criminal records, or health information.

Sensitive information will not be used by Hill Consulting HRS for the purposes of assessing suitability for employment.  We may ask to collect health information about you in certain circumstances (for example, where there are certain physical requirements inherent in a position at our organisation).

Transferring information overseas

Occasionally, we may need to transfer your personal information overseas.  We will only transfer your personal information overseas in specific circumstances permitted by law, including where: 

  • We reasonably believe that the recipient of the information is subject to privacy principles that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles; 
  • We have obtained your consent to transfer your personal information overseas; or 
  • We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that your information will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient in a manner inconsistent with the National Privacy Principles.

Changes in the future

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time.  If we do so, we will post the new Privacy Policy on our website and will take reasonable steps to notify you of the change (in most cases, by posting a notice on our website stating that a new Privacy Policy has been issued).

Supporting information and other documentation

For more general information on privacy and the protection of privacy, visit the Privacy Commission website on www.privacy.gov.au

Contact details:

Hill Consulting HRS

ABN 31 145 456 259

South Tower, 459 Collins Street, Melbourne, Vic, 3000.